FAQ - Questions on Licensure

FAQ - Questions on Licensure

Questions on Licensure

 

I was certified by the Certification Council of Nuclear Cardiology (CCNC), before it became the CBNC in 1999, and want to apply for Authorized User status using the certification pathway. What do I do?

The NRC has ruled that for Non-Agreement States, CCNC certification may be used as a pathway in conjunction with a Preceptor Statement. Those in Agreement States are subject to the requirements established by their state and should contact their state liaison officer. For Agreement State Liaison Officer contact information, see the following website: Directory of Agreement State and Non-Agreement State Directors and State Liaison Officers.

Return to Top



If I can't use my certification as a pathway, what do I need to do to become licensed?

Under 10 CFR Part 35, Medical Use of Byproduct Material, published in the March 30, 2005 Federal Register, cardiologists in Non-Agreement States have two pathways for licensure: 1) 700 hours of supervised work experience, including a minimum of 80 hours of classroom and laboratory or 2) Certification by a medical specialty board whose certification process has been recognized by the NRC. The CBNC is one such board.

In Agreement States, physicians must apply to the appropriate Agreement State office for Authorized User Licensure and as of May 1, 2012 all states except New York have recognzied CBNC. For Agreement State Liaison Officer contact information, see the following website: Directory of Agreement State and Non-Agreement State Directors and State Liaison Officers.

Return to Top



I'm in an Agreement State. How do I find out what's required to become an Authorized User?

For Agreement State Liaison Officer contact information, see the following website: Directory of Agreement State and Non-Agreement State Directors and State Liaison Officers.

Return to Top